FoundationMatch
Basement waterproofing · Michigan

A wet basement: what to fix first, and what waterproofing needs in Michigan

Short answer

Basement waterproofing in Michigan works best in order: control interior moisture, fix grading and gutters, and only then add drainage inside or outside. Waterproofing a basement is a named craft on Michigan's maintenance and alteration license, and Ann Arbor, Dearborn, Livonia, Sterling Heights and Warren print it as a permit item. Our estimate is $4,375 to $13,500 per project, a model and not a quote.

Written by the FoundationMatch editorial teamLast reviewed Oct 19, 2026Prices as of Oct 19, 2026How we check

Need basement waterproofing?

Basement waterproofing is pre-selected. Add your ZIP to continue.

What are you seeing?
Something else · all 11 services

We check whether a company serves your ZIP before we ask for your phone number.

Free to use. The foundation company that receives your request pays us; you never do. How it works

What waterproofing is, in the order it should happen

The University of Minnesota Extension, an out-of-state land-grant source, says basement moisture has three sources: liquid water from rain or groundwater, moisture made inside the house, and humid outside air condensing on cool surfaces. Many summer leaks are condensation. Its order of work is interior moisture first, then grading and gutters, which it says may solve the problem, and only then an interior or exterior drainage system.

Grade should slope away from the wall at least 1 inch per foot for at least 6 feet, and downspout extensions should discharge at least 4 feet beyond it. The same source calls an interior coating or membrane a temporary solution, because the water is still there, and calls exterior drainage the most costly and most effective approach. It gives no dollar figures.

The 2015 residential code separates dampproofing, the normal treatment of below-grade walls, from waterproofing, which it calls for where a high water table or other severe soil-water conditions are known to exist. That text is for new walls, and we could not read Michigan's amendments to it.

What basement waterproofing costs in Michigan: estimates, not quotes

We estimate basement waterproofing in Michigan at $4,375 to $13,500 per project, or $4 to $12 per square foot, interior system when a contractor prices by area. Both are models, not quotes: they take two published national ranges for the project and one published national range for the area price, adjusted by Michigan's construction laborer wage ratio (1.05). We have collected no Michigan quotes. The wage and permit rows are not prices.

Basement waterproofing cost estimate and evidence, Michigan, prices as of Oct 19, 2026
ItemFigureWhat it is
Estimated range, not a quote$4,375 to $13,500 per projectBuilt from 2 national published ranges, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Estimated range per square foot, not a quote$4 to $12 per square foot, interior systemBuilt from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Construction laborers, Michigan median$49,590 a yearWhat workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Cement masons and concrete finishers, Michigan median$59,860 a yearWhat workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Building permit, Ann Arbor$15 application fee, then $100 plus $10 per $1,000 of project costWaterproofing is priced the same as a building permit, plus grading review.
Renovation permit, Dearborn$100 plus $15 per $1,000 above $2,000, with a $100 processing feePlan review of $1 per $1,000 includes waterproofing.
Waterproofing application, Livonia$45 administrative feeBuilding permit and plan review fees are based on cost; we did not find the schedule.
Plumbing permit, Sterling Heights$55 for basement waterproofing, plus a $55 application fee2026-27 plumbing chart.
Plumbing permit, Warren$80 for basement waterproofing, $80 minimum2025 application. Warren's building fee sheet is dated 2014.
Plumbing permit, Westland$50 for interior perimeter subsoil drainage and sump pit, plus $100 administration feeRevised July 2026.
Estimated range, not a quote$4,375 to $13,500 per project
Built from 2 national published ranges, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Estimated range per square foot, not a quote$4 to $12 per square foot, interior system
Built from one national published range, adjusted by the Michigan construction laborer median wage ratio (1.05). No Michigan foundation company price is shown, because none of the companies we looked at published a price we could count.
Construction laborers, Michigan median$49,590 a year
What workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Cement masons and concrete finishers, Michigan median$59,860 a year
What workers are paid (BLS 2025 data via O*NET), not what you are charged.
Building permit, Ann Arbor$15 application fee, then $100 plus $10 per $1,000 of project cost
Waterproofing is priced the same as a building permit, plus grading review.
Renovation permit, Dearborn$100 plus $15 per $1,000 above $2,000, with a $100 processing fee
Plan review of $1 per $1,000 includes waterproofing.
Waterproofing application, Livonia$45 administrative fee
Building permit and plan review fees are based on cost; we did not find the schedule.
Plumbing permit, Sterling Heights$55 for basement waterproofing, plus a $55 application fee
2026-27 plumbing chart.
Plumbing permit, Warren$80 for basement waterproofing, $80 minimum
2025 application. Warren's building fee sheet is dated 2014.
Plumbing permit, Westland$50 for interior perimeter subsoil drainage and sump pit, plus $100 administration fee
Revised July 2026.

How we estimate costs: the Estimated range row is a model, not a quote. It takes two published national ranges for this job (cost guides from third-party sites that we have not verified and do not cite) and multiplies them by Michigan's construction laborer median wage ratio to the US (1.05, BLS 2025 data read through O*NET OnLine). No permit fee is added: the city permit rows below are shown as printed. The wage and permit rows are what workers are paid and what a city's own schedule charges, and neither is a price. Your soil, water and the repair method move a real quote well outside any range, so get an independent diagnosis first. We have not collected quotes, and we found no Michigan foundation company that publishes a price we could count. Full method. Prices as of Oct 19, 2026.

Ask what the water is doing before you buy a system

Companies that sell drainage systems tend to find a drainage problem. Before you sign, ask for a written statement of where the water enters, in which weather, and what a cheaper step such as a downspout extension would change. If the wall is also cracked or bowing, get an engineer's report from someone who will not do the work.

Our guide to waterproofing without digging lists the interior options the extension describes, and the engineer tool shows when a report is worth buying.

Who may waterproof a basement in Michigan

Waterproofing a basement is one of the crafts printed on a maintenance and alteration license, which makes it the closest statutory match among our services. A contractor charging $600 or more in labor and materials needs that license or a residential builder license, and a split contract does not escape the rule. A sump pump or a discharge to a storm sewer is plumbing, which is licensed separately, and a waterproofer holding only the basement craft is not a plumber. Check both on the LARA license search.

Where Michigan cities print waterproofing as a permit

Five of the ten cities we read name it. Ann Arbor treats it like a building permit and also requires grading plan review and a grading permit. Dearborn lists waterproofing of basement interior and exterior systems under its Renovation permit. Livonia publishes a waterproofing application checklist with a $45 administrative fee, a plumbing permit, and an engineering permit and bond for right of way or storm sewer work. Sterling Heights and Warren list it on the plumbing fee chart at $55 and $80, and Westland lists interior perimeter subsoil drainage with a sump pit at $50.

Grand Rapids, Lansing and Troy print no waterproofing line, and Detroit's pages were unreadable to us. Ask your own office before work starts. MISS DIG asks for notice before digging, which one state page we read describes as three business days (confirm with MISS DIG).

When a wet basement is an emergency

Call right away
  • Water is rising near the electrical panel, outlets or furnace. Stay out of the water.
  • A wall is bowing or has cracked inward while wet.
Can usually wait for a normal appointment
  • Damp patches or a musty smell in dry weather.
  • A seep after heavy rain that drains away on its own.

What to check before you call about a wet basement

  1. Run a humidity check and watch whether the damp shows on dry days; condensation looks like a leak in summer.
  2. Make sure downspouts end beyond the wall and the soil slopes away from it.
  3. Ask each company where the water enters and what it would try first.

Permits and licensing for waterproofing in Michigan

Five of the ten cities we read name waterproofing as a permit item, and the rest print no line, so ask your city. The contractor needs a maintenance and alteration license with the basement waterproofing craft, or a builder license, and a plumber for any sump or sewer connection.

Ask for the contractor's license number and check it with your state licensing agency before you sign anything.

A tool for this job

Do I need an engineer first?

This is the trade where the company that finds the problem often sells the fix. Answer two questions and the tool tells you whether to call an engineer, get a second opinion, fix the water path or wait. It runs in your browser and asks for nothing.

Open the tool

Questions people ask

What is a waterproofed basement?

One where below-grade walls are treated to resist liquid water, not only dampness. The 2015 residential code calls for dampproofing in ordinary conditions and waterproofing where a high water table or severe soil-water conditions are known to exist.

How much does basement waterproofing cost in Michigan?

Our estimate for basement waterproofing in Michigan is $4,375 to $13,500 per project, or $4 to $12 per square foot, interior system. It is modeled from national published ranges, because we have collected no Michigan quotes. The University of Minnesota Extension ranks exterior drainage as the most costly and most effective option and gives no dollars. Ask for an itemized written price.

Does waterproofing a basement need a permit in Michigan?

In five of the ten cities we read, yes, it is a named item: Ann Arbor, Dearborn, Livonia, Sterling Heights and Warren. Westland lists interior drains under plumbing. Ask your own building office.

Is it better to seal the walls from inside?

The University of Minnesota Extension calls an interior membrane or coating a temporary solution, because the water is still there and the system eventually deteriorates or sends the water elsewhere. Fix grading and gutters first.

Does homeowners insurance cover basement waterproofing?

No source we read says so. Michigan's insurance regulator says flood damage typically needs a separate policy and that water and sewer back-up is not automatically covered, so ask your agent before damage happens.

Ready to talk to a foundation repair company?Describe the job and we pass it to one independent foundation repair company that serves your ZIP. Free to use.
Get matched
Get matched